Our Structure

Our Governing Body

Governance structure

The structure consists of the Board of the Corporation (12 members) and seven sub-committees:

  • Audit Committee (4 members) is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on the adequacy and effectiveness of the College’s audit arrangements and risk management and control.

     

  • Finance, Resources & Projects Committee (8 members) is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on the financial position of the College including the solvency of the institution and the safeguarding of its assets, estate and resource matters. 
     
  • Governance Committee (6 members) is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on all aspects of corporate governance including membership, governor training and self-assessment.
     
  • Northumberland Local Board and the Sunderland Local Governing Board (15 members each) are responsible for ensuring the mission, vision, values and key strategic priorities for the College are being met by the local college.

     

  • Northumberland College Curriculum & Quality Committee and the Sunderland College Curriculum & Quality Committee (inclusive of Hartlepool Sixth Form) (6 members each) are responsible for advising the Board of the Corporation on matters concerning all aspects of curriculum and quality delivered at the local college or via its subcontractors.

John Barnett, George Blyth, Tom Crompton, Louise Doyle, Cllr Louise Farthing, Louise Kennedy, Rob Lawson (Chair), Paul McEldon, Zainab Nadeem (SU President), Ralph Saelzer, Ellen Thinnesen (Chief Executive), Susan Pollard (Staff) 

George Blyth (Chair)Cllr Louise FarthingCatherine MagogDavid Towns 

Paul McEldon (Chair), Richard Dale (co-opted), Andrew Ferguson, Julia Fox, Louise Kennedy, Rob Lawson, Simon Patterson, Neil Salvesen, Ellen Thinnesen 

Rob Lawson (Chair), John Barnett, George Blyth, Tom Crompton, Paul McEldon, Ellen Thinnesen 

Tom Crompton (Chair), Ian Brown, Dawn Chadwick (HE Student), Louise Doyle, Andrew Ferguson, Nigel Harrett (Principal), Jeff Hope, John Holmes, Kerry Patterson, Neil Salvesen, Alison Shaw, Holly Thompson, David Towns, FE Student Governor (vacant), Sara Sawyer (Staff) 

Dawn Chadwick (HE Student), Nigel Harrett (Principal), Alison Shaw (Chair), Holly Thompson, FE Student Governor (vacant), Sara Sawyer (Staff) 

John Barnett (Chair), Ralph Saelzer (Vice Chair), Jill Colbert, June Cramman (on sabbatical), Julia Fox, Catherine Magog, Simon Patterson, K Ramanathas, Ellen Thinnesen (Chief Executive), 3 x External Governor vacantNathan Jones (HE Student)Eve Cooper (FE Student)Helen Willey (Staff) 

Ralph Saelzer (Chair), Jill Colbert, June Cramman (on sabbatical), Ellen Thinnesen (Interim Principal), Nathan Jones (HE Student), Eve Cooper (FE Student), Helen Willey (Staff) 

Calendar of Meetings

Meeting Minutes

Committee Terms of Reference

Scheme of Delegation

Our vision & values