Our Governing Body

Governance structure

The structure consists of the Board of the Corporation (minimum of ten members) and six sub-committees:

  • Audit Committee (4 members) is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on the adequacy and effectiveness of the College’s audit arrangements and risk management and control.
  • Finance, Resources & Projects Committee (7 members) is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on the financial position of the College including the solvency of the institution and the safeguarding of its assets, estate and resource matters.
  • Governance Committee (6 members) is responsible for advising the Corporation Board on all aspects of corporate governance including membership, governor training and self-assessment.
  • Northumberland Local Governing Board and Sunderland Local Governing Board (up to 15 members each) are responsible for ensuring the mission, vision, values and key strategic priorities for the College are being met by the local college.
  • Northumberland College Education Quality & Innovation Committee (7 members) is responsible for supporting the quality improvement and change programmes to deliver a quality education.

Rob Lawson (Chair), John Barnett, Derek Cogle, Tom Crompton, Louise Doyle, Cllr Louise Farthing, Iesha Heads (SU President), Jeff Hope, Paul McEldon, Susan Pollard (Staff Governor), Ralph Saelzer, Alison Shaw, Ellen Thinnesen (Chief Executive).

Vacant (Chair)Cllr Louise FarthingCatherine MagogDavid Towns 

Paul McEldon (Chair), Richard Dale (co-opted), Andrew Ferguson, Julia Fox, Rob Lawson, Simon Patterson, Neil Salvesen, Ellen Thinnesen (CE)

Rob Lawson (Chair), John Barnett, Jeff Hope, Paul McEldon, Ellen Thinnesen (CE)

Jeff Hope (Chair), Alison Shaw (Vice Chair), Ian Brown, Louise Doyle, Andrew Ferguson, Nigel Harrett (Principal), Chris Jones, Kerry Patterson, Neil Salvesen, Holly Thompson, David Towns, HE Student Governor (vacant), Sara Sawyer (Staff Governor) 

Alison Shaw (Chair), Ian Brown, Nigel Harrett (Principal), John Holmes, Chris Jones, Kerry Patterson, Ellen Thinnesen (CE)

John Barnett (Chair), Ralph Saelzer (Vice Chair), Louise Bradford, Jill Colbert, Julia Fox, Hannah Matterson, Lawrence Nixon, Simon Patterson, K Ramanathas, Ellen Thinnesen (Chief Executive), Nathan Jones (HE Student)Eve Cooper (FE Student)Helen Willey (Staff).

Calendar of Meetings

Meeting Minutes

Committee Terms of Reference

Scheme of Delegation

Our vision & values